Golf Leagues |  News, Sports, Jobs

Golf Leagues | News, Sports, Jobs


ASHVILLE — The teams of Zac Camarata and Aaron Widrig and Tom Pilling and Bill Jackson shot a 33 to lead the Warren Sheet Metal Scramble League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Charlie Moo-Jim Alexander 34, Norm Swan-Gene Swan 35, Tom Ahlstrom-Ross Fargo 36, Jeff Johnson-Jeff DePetro 36, Kyle Rensel-Jordan Coccagnia 36, ​​John Mangine-Ed Cramer 37, Dan Johnson-Carl Caprino 37, Craig Tidquist-Butch Camarata 37.

— — —

RUSSELL, Pa. — The team of Jim Casini and John Felton recorded 60 points to claim first place in the Monday Paul Holmes Memorial League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

The teams of Chadd Hotaling and Mark Snarburg and Sam Zembardo III and Rick Carlson were second and third with 57 and 55.5 points respectively.

Casini shot the low net (27) and the low gross (37).

— — —

RUSSELL, Pa. — Ben Lindquist and Byron Jesperson’s 47 points led the Tuesday Fitch Disposal League.

Traden Gray and Austyn Cummings (45.5) were second and Dave Brocklehurst and Mark Shene were third (43.5).

The teams of John Elms and Tom Moore, Frank Strudwick and Davante Strudwick, and John Webster and Curvin Johnson tied for low net (31), and Traden Gray and Austyn Cummings, Cody Vincent and Jon Vincent, and T. Gray and Terry Gray tied for low gross (33).

— — —

RUSSELL, Pa. — Sue Ferranto and Sue Wilson recorded 80 points to pace the Wednesday Legies Early League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Danelle Sowers and Jill Dart (79.5), and Josie Palermo and Sandy Haines (67) were second and third respectively.

Ferranto had the low net (36) and the low gross (48).

In the late league, Julie Brown and Kathy Bradshaw placed first with 75.5 points. Linda Ostrom and Linda DeFiore (68.5) and Mary Gayton and Patty Hurtack (67.5) were second and third respectively.

Mary Mackey (32) recorded the low net and Julie Brown (41) shot the low gross.

— — —

ASHVILLE — Bonnie Green (50) and Cindy Burns (62) recorded the low gross scores in Class A and Class B respectively in the Ladies Partakers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Marsha Gastol (37) in Class A and Sandy Tidquist (39) in Class B shot the low net; and Helen Adams (16) and Karen Vanstrom (19) had the fewest putts in Class and Class B respectively.

— — —

MAYVILLE — Marsha Gastol’s 36 and Chris Vangeli’s 45 were the low gross scores in Class A and Class B respectively in the Wednesday Morning Ladies League at Willow Run Golf Course.

Roxie Maytum (26) and Kathy Yaw (28) recorded the low net scores in Class A and Class B respectively; and Sue Skoglund (12) and Judy DiGregorio (17) registered the fewest putts in Class A and Class B respectively.

— — —

ASHVILLE — Al Briggs’ 3-over 39 led the Hackers League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Brock Windoft 44, Rick Cole 45, Dave Mayer 45, Keith Smith 45, Jared Coon 45, Austin Anderson 47, Mike Yuchnitz 48, Tim Reed 49, Gary Sams 49, Dan Sullivan 49, Chris Cady 49.

— — —

ASHVILLE — Mark Digirolamo’s 39 paced the Morning Men’s League at Timber Creek Golf Course.

Dave Kolstee 42, Charlie Rensel 43, Doug Smith 43, Howie Moore 43, Keith Beckerink 44, Bill Thompson 45, Denny Tyger 45, Runee Prince 45, Steve Martins 46, Don Angelo 46, Mike Peyton 46.

— — —

RUSSELL, Pa. — Jack Lobell and Al Schumann are the season’s top point-getters (36.5) after seven weeks in the Friday Senior Men’s League at Cable Hollow Golf Course.

Jon Vincent (39), and Dave Garey and Ken Robeson (40) turned in the top gross scores; Jack Lobdell, John DeAngelo and John Bortz Sr. (34) had the low net; and Doug Wood (8.5) collected the most points; and Jim Leaskey and Ken Robeson had the most pars (six).

Following are the Eastern Division standings: Struthers Wells 118.5; Game Time 115.5, Maple Place Farms 110, Warren Tire 106, Cable Hollow Golf 97.5, Schwab’s Copiers 95.5, Litehouse Auto 93.5, Jones Chevorlet 86.5 and The Duffers 83.5.

Following are the Western Division standings: 4-Putts 111.5, Barnhart Davis NAPA 111, Townline Auto 104, Horseshoe Inn 96.5, Mike’s Townline 92, Falconer/Frewsburg/Crew 91.5, Jim’s Team 88.5, Mountain Laurel FCU 88, Community Resources 83.5.

— — —

CHAUTAUQUA — Robin Kayner and Julie Carruth both shot a 45 to lead the Monday Night Ladies League at Chautauqua Golf Club.

Kathy Carlson 46, Amy Martin 49, Marygrace Guarino 50, Beth Sacilowski 51, Donna Ddixon 52, Patty Slattery 52, Julie Harle 52, Jen Stanton 52, Donna Germain 53, Jen Garrett 53, Jill Williams 53, Lorie Zentz 54, Sandy Carlson 54, Pam Secky 54, Sue Marker 54.

— — —

BEMUS POINT — Robin Kayner’s 41 paced the Tuesday Ladies League at Bemus Point Golf Course.

MaryGrace Guarino 43, Becky Carlson 46, Jen Garrett 48, Julie Carruth 48, Jody Cheney 49, Laurie Beaton 50, Beth Ward 50, MaryJo Salvaggio 50, Amanda Kent 51, Brenda Knipe 51, Jillian Dahlberg 51, Tonie Wirsen 52, Julie Sirianno 52, Junie Eimiller 52, Judy Briggs 52, Julie Harle 52, Patty Kulju 52, Lorraine Diggs 52, Robin Kiendl 52, Janelle Riolo 54.

— — —

WESTFIELD — Nolan Swanson and Ryan Lehman each shot a 1-over 37 to lead the gross socres in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Pinehurst Golf Club.

Henry Smith topped the net scores with a 28. Gary Arnold (No. 13) and Rich Ressler (No. 16) were cloest to the pin.

Gross: Lyndy Smith 38, Gary Arnold 38, Darien Swanson 38, Brandon Johnston 39, Jon Coe Jr. 40, Jeff Jaynes 40.

Net: Gordy Jaynes 31, Daryn Coon 32, Jason Jagoda 32, Vern Post 32, Doug Mason 32, Tim Wagner 32, Dan DeMarco 32, Chris Barrett 33, Norm Leamer 33, Rich Ressler 33, Rob Gizzi 33.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.