Team GB judoka seen for EYOF


The European Youth Olympic Festival (EYOF) judo competition gets underway tomorrow with 10 Great Britain stars of tomorrow representing Team GB in Banska Bistrica, Slovakia.

Team GB has experienced medal success at previous championships, notably Amy Platten was EYOF champion back in 2017 whilst Sam Hall won silver in 2011, both fighters will now represent Team England at the Commonwealth Games next week.

Split over 5 days, the individual competition will take place on Tuesday to Friday with the Mixed Team competition taking place on Saturday.

Tuesday 26th

2021 British Junior Champion Lewis Fryer will compete in the -60kg category whilst in the -48kg, Summer Shaw will be in action.

Fryer will face Lukas Trapp (LUX) in the opening round whilst Shaw will face Helen Habib (GER).

Wednesday 27th

European Cadet Championship bronze medallist, Charlotte Jenman (-52kg) will be in action on day 2 alongside the Strasbourg Cadet European Cup gold medalist Luke Davies (-73kg).

Seeded 3rd, Jenman has an opening round bye whilst 4th seeds Davies will face Yaniv Agronov (ISR) in Round 1.

British Junior Champion, Niamh Southgate will compete in the -57kg category whilst British Junior Championship bronze medallist Daniel Givan will compete in the -66kg category.

Southgate has an opening round contest against Barbora Endriekute (LTU) whilst Given will face Alexander Kaserer (AUT) in his Round 1 contest.

Thursday 28th

Luke Austen (-81kg), the current British Junior Championship silver medalist and British Junior Championship bronze medalist William Andrews (-90kg) will be joined by Welsh judoka Holly Devall (-63kg) competing on day three.

Austen has an opening round contest against Francisco Pereira (POR) whilst Andrews will face David Krmojan (LTU) in Round 1. Devall meanwhile has an opening round bye.

Friday 29th

British Junior Championship bronze medallist, Anya Hassan (-78kg) is the sole Team GB representative on the final day of the individual competition.

Hassan has an opening-round contest against 4th seed Jovana Stjepanovic (SRB).

Saturday 30th

The Great Britain team have been drawn against Hungary in the Mixed Team competition.

Also representing GB Judo is Stephen Newburywho has been selected as a referee for the championships.

Action in Banska Bistrica will start at 10:00 am (BST) on Tuesday and Friday, and at 9:00 am on Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Final Block will start at 15:00 on all five competition days.

You can watch all the action from the weekend’s competitions LIVE on the British Judo Competition Hub page each day.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.