USA Gymnastics | More titles for top stars Friday at the USA Gymnastics Championships


© Team Photo

DES MOINES, Iowa (June 24, 2022) – The USA Gymnastics Championships continued Friday at Wells Fargo Arena with another day of awe-inspiring competition featuring the nation’s top acrobatic, rhythmic, and trampoline and tumbling gymnasts. National titles were awarded at the junior and senior levels in both acro and rhythmic, while the second and final day of trampoline and tumbling qualifications took place.

Fans can catch up on all of the action from the first two days of competition on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics ahead of tomorrow’s finale. Visit FlipNow.tv to learn more and subscribe.

Seven more acro titles awarded
Reigning World champions Angel Felix (Moreno Valley, Calif.) and Braiden McDougall (Riverside, Calif.) of Realis Gymnastics Academy put on a show in the men’s balance exercise, reeling in another title with a 29,550. The women’s pair of Mo Arthur (Rolla, Mo.) and Ariana Katsov (Owensville, Mo.) of Mid America Acro Tumbling captured the top spot in the dynamic exercise, delivering a 28.210 en route to their first senior championship. The men’s group of Ethan Chang (Columbia, Md.), Sam Lacy (Columbia, Md.), Cade Shields (Columbia, Md.) and Dorian White (Castro Valley, Calif.) and women’s group of Mariam Tutberidze (Owings Mills, Md.), Grace Vonder Haar (Laurel, Md.) and Kayla Vonder Haar (Laurel, Md.), both of Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, each notched another feather in the cap, securing the men’s group dynamic and women’s group balance titles , respectively.

Willow Rose Noble and Sydney Padios took first in the 13-19-year-old women’s pair dynamic exercise with a 28,350. The San Antonio-based trio of Hannah Davis, Sofia Martinez and Gabriella Vathy of Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio earned top honors in the 13-19 women’s group balance exercise with a 27.330, and the men’s pair from Realis Gymnastics Acadmy comprised of Yaroslav Ossolodkov ( Beaumont, Calif.) and Seva Ossolodkov (Beaumont, Calif.) picked up the 13-19 dynamic exercise crown with a 27,700.

Groups and pairs will perform their combined exercises Saturday to wrap up this year’s national championship competition.

Clubs and ribbon titles awarded as lineup for senior all-around final takes shape
Olympians Evita Griskenas (Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center) and Lili Mizuno (Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center) split the hardware up for grabs Friday in the senior division. Griskenas (125,950), who leads the all-around competition by more than three points at the midway point, claimed her first US clubs title with a 31,400. Meanwhile, Mizuno captured her first individual national title with a 29,950 on the ribbon. She sits second in the all-around after two days of competition.

Jaelyn Chin (Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s School) was crowned the 2022 junior all-around champion with a 116,900. She also picked up the junior clubs (28,900) and ribbon (28,250) titles. After banking the five ropes championship Thursday, the junior group from North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center comprised of Goda Balsys (Northbrook, Ill.), Annabella Hantov (Chicago, Ill.), Kristina Lee (Woodbridge, Ill.), Isabelle Novoseletsky (Highland Park, Ill.) and Kalina Trayanov (Deerfield, Ill.) completed the 2022 sweep. They added gold on five balls with a 23,950, and their cumulative score of 46,300 set the bar in the all-around.

The 2022-23 Junior Rhythmic National Team was named Friday at the conclusion of the junior competition and includes the following gymnasts.

  • Jaelyn Chin of Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s School
  • Isabella Chong of Mission Viejo, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
  • Megan Chu of San Diego, Calif./Ingenious RG
  • Alexandra Ebert of Brooklyn Park, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
  • Olivia Fischer of Denver, Colo./Zara Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
  • Deanna Georgieva of Redmond, Wash./Zara Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
  • Yana Golovan of Las Vegas, Nev./Nevada Rhythmic Academy
  • Rin Keys of Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
  • Lauren Kramer of Downers Grove, Ill./Ingenious RG
  • Ksenia Pototski of Brooklyn, NY/Isadora by Matchpoint
  • Erika Rusak of Auburn, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
  • Sophia Volkov of Glenview, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

World Cup medalists headline trampoline and tumbling finals fields
Two days of trampoline and tumbling qualifications concluded Friday. AERE World Cup champions Sarah Webster (Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express) and Miah Bruns (Crete, Ill./World Champions Centre) advanced in the top spots in women’s trampoline and women’s tumbling, respectively, with scores of 52.910 and 48.100 . Fellow AERE World Cup medalist Tomas Minc led the way in men’s double mini with a 57,200.

Men’s and women’s finals across all individual trampoline and tumbling events will determine national champions Saturday evening, beginning at 7 pm ET.

Top-three placements for national titles awarded Friday are listed below. Comprehensive results are available at usagymchamps.com.

Acrobatic Gymnastics

13-19 Women’s Pair Dynamic Exercise

  1. Sydney Padios and Willow Noble both of Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, 28,350
  2. Ayla Vargas and Allyson Stone both of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, 27,850

13-19 Women’s Group Balance Exercise

  1. Sofia Martinez, Hannah Davis and Gabriella Vathy, all of San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio, 27,330
  2. Gia Calo and Sarah Wilson of Annapolis, Md., and Grace Wright of Hardwood, Md., all of International Elite, 27,100
  3. Ayana Williams of Columbia, Md., Dakota Cox of Gambrills, Md., and Cassie Karnbach of Arnold, Md., all of EAGC, 27,050

13-19 Men’s Pair Dynamic Exercise

  1. Yaroslav Ossolodkov, Seva Ossolodkov both of Beaumont, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy, 27,700

Senior Women’s Pair Dynamic Exercise

  1. Moraeah Arthur of Rolla, Mo., and Ariana Katsov of Owensville, Mo., both of Mid America Acro Tumbling, 28.210
  2. Cierra Mckown of Riverside, Calif., and Katie Borcherding of Pacific, Mo., both of Realis Gymnastics Academy, 26,450

Senior Women’s Group Balance Exercise

  1. Mariam Tutberidze of Owings Mills, Md., and Kayla Vonder Haar and Grace Vonder Haar of Laurel, Md., all of Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, 29,820
  2. Isabel Chang of Columbia, Md., Maria Wooden of Derwood, Md., and Sydney Martin of Glenwood, Md., all of Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, 28,980
    Senior Men’s Pair Balance Exercise
  1. Angel Felix of Moreno Valley, Calif., and Braiden McDougall of Riverside, Calif., both of Realis Gymnastics Academy, 29,550

Senior Men’s Group Dynamic

  1. Ethan Chang, Sam Lacy and Cade Shields of Columbia, Md., and Dorian White of Castro Valley, Calif., all of Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, 28,790

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Junior Clubs

  1. Jaelyn Chin of Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s School, 28,900
  2. Alexandra Ebert of Brooklyn Park, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, 28,800
  3. Rin Keys of Porter Ranch, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics, 28,300

Junior Ribbon

  1. Jaelyn Chin of Aventura, Fla./Bessonova’s School, 28,250
  2. Ksenia Pototski of Brooklyn, NY/Isadora by Matchpoint, 28,050
  3. Lauren Kramer of Downers Grove, Ill./Ingenious RG, 27,950

Junior Group 5 Balls

  1. Goda Balsys of Northbrook, Ill., Annabella Hantov of Chicago, Ill., Kristina Lee of Woodridge, Ill., Isabelle Novoseletsky of Highland Park, Ill., and Kalina Trayanov of Deerfield, Ill., all of North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 23,950
  2. Ruby Freshwater and Sophie Freshwater of Basking Ridge, NJ, Sarah Novofastovsky and Ivanka Tarasyuk of Livingston, NJ, Alisa Sadykov of Summit, NJ, and Anastasia Slipets of Wyckoff, NJ, all of Liberty Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics, 21,800
  3. Karina Georgieva and Alexis Kalashyan of Sunny Isles Beach, Fla., Stefania Mishtal of Deerfield Beach, Fla., Natalia Ortigosa of North Miami Beach, Fla., and Violetta Plokhotnichenko of Bay Harbor Islands, Fla., all of IK School of Gymnastics, 21,450

Junior Group All-Around

  1. Goda Balsys of Northbrook, Ill., Annabella Hantov of Chicago, Ill., Kristina Lee of Woodridge, Ill., Isabelle Novoseletsky of Highland Park, Ill., and Kalina Trayanov of Deerfield, Ill., all of North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 46,300
  2. Ruby Freshwater and Sophie Freshwater of Basking Ridge, NJ, Sarah Novofastovsky and Ivanka Tarasyuk of Livingston, NJ, Alisa Sadykov of Summit, NJ, and Anastasia Slipets of Wyckoff, NJ, all of Liberty Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics, 41,500
  3. Karina Georgieva and Alexis Kalashyan of Sunny Isles Beach, Fla., Stefania Mishtal of Deerfield Beach, Fla., Natalia Ortigosa of North Miami Beach, Fla., and Violetta Plokhotnichenko of Bay Harbor Islands, Fla., all of IK School of Gymnastics, 40,100

Senior Clubs

  1. Evita Griskenas of Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 31,400
  2. Lili Mizuno of Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 31,350
  3. Erica Foster of Chanhassen, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic, 30,250

Senior Ribbon

  1. Lili Mizuno of Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 29,950
  2. Evita Griskenas of Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 29,650
  3. Daria Merkulova of Vernon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, 28,750

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.