Swimming & Diving Welcomes 18 for 2022-23


WASHINGTON – Seeking to keep pushing forward after last season’s historic sweep of both Atlantic 10 team titles, GW swimming and diving has bolstered its lineup with the addition of 18 newcomers for the 2022-23 season, Head Coach Brian Thomas announced Wednesday.

The distinguished group of 11 women and seven men includes representatives from nine US states as well as Hungary, South Africa, Russia and Cyprus.

There are four transfers coming aboard in 2021 NCAA qualifier Matthew Whelan (Duke), two-time A-10 500 free champion and 2022 NCAA Woman of the Year nominee Siena Senn (Davidson), former WAC medalist Mikhail Lyubavsky (Grand Canyon) and former SEC competitor Marna Heymans (Arkansas/Northern Colorado).

The 14 first-years arrive in Foggy Bottom with experience competing at high-level meets around the country and internationally and personal-best performances that set them up to be competitive within the conference and beyond right away.

They are Abby Clark (Cary, NC), Rylee Coyne (Waxhaw, NC), Julia Fifer (St. Charles, Ill.), Jason Hawkins (Stevenson Ranch, Calif.), Izabella Ioannou (Limmasol, Cyprus), Preston Lin (Peachtree Corners, Ga.), Julia Miles (Vacaville, Calif.), Daniel Nagy (Budapest, Hungary), Olivia Paquette (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), Keira Porter (Hilliard, Ohio), Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan (Pittsburgh, Pa.), Ava Topolewski (Grand Prairie, Texas) and AJ Wood (San Antonio, Texas) and Phoebe Wright (Cincinnati, Ohio).

“We’re excited to see what this group can do in Buff and Blue,” said Thomas, who swept the A-10 Coach of the Year awards last season. “These athletes have endured a lot over the course of the past two years, and I believe that those experiences will help shape their careers at GW in a positive way.

“More importantly, I think this group has what it takes to keep our culture moving forward and build upon the accomplishments of our most recent teams when it comes to creating an environment of excellence. Should be fun!”

WOMEN

Ava Topolewski
Grand Prairie, Texas
Lake Ridge High School/Mansfield Aquatics Club
Top Times—1,650 free: 16:28.03; 500 free: 4:48.83; 200 fly: 1:59.52; 1,000 free: 9:49.99; 100 fly: :54.69; 200 free: 1:50.49

Phoebe Wright
Cincinnati, Ohio
Walnut Hills High School/Mason Manta Rays
Top Times—200 free: 1:48.33; 100 free: :50.10; 200 back: 1:59.48; 100 back: :55.27; 50 free: :23.52; 200 IM: 2:03.61

Siena Senn
Park City, Utah
Davidson/Park City High School/Wasatch Front Fish Market
Top Times—200 free: 1:48.38; 500 free: 4:49.00; 1,650 free: 16:43.56; 100 free: :51.37

Marna Heymans
Durban, South Africa
Arkansas/Northern Colorado/Gelofte High School/Seagulls Swimming Club
Top Times—50 breast: :29.27; 100 breast: 1:01.79; 200 breast: 2:13.51

Abby Clark
Cary, NC
Cary High School/TAC Titans
Top Times—50 back: :26.31; 100 back: :55.52; 200 back: 2:00.78

Rylee Coyne
Waxhaw, NC
Cuthbertson High School/Carolina Diving Academy
Top Diving Scores—1-meter (6 dives) 239.1; 1-meter (11 dives) 410.55; 3-meter (9 dives) 275.3

Julia Fifer
St. Charles, Illinois
Saint Charles North High School/Saint Charles Swim Team
Top Times—50 free: :23.49; 100 free: :51.72; 200 free: 1:54.70

Izabella Ioannou
Limassol, Cyprus
Laniteio Lyceum/Famagusta Nautical Club
Top Times—100 breast: 1:04.60; 200 breast: 2:18.43; 200 IM: 2:08.57 (Converted from meters)

Olivia Paquette
Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Dana Hills High School/Crown Valley Divers
Top Diving Scores—1-meter: 408.10 (10 dives); 3-meter: 456.25 (10 dives); Platform: 350.25 (9 dives)

Keira Porter
Hilliard, Ohio
Hilliard Darby High School/Aces Diving
Top Diving Scores—1-meter: 490.20 (11 dives); 3-meter: 363.40 (10 dives); Platform: 288.65 (9 dives)

Julia Miles
Vacaville, Calif.
Davis Senior High School/Dart Swimming
Top Times—50 free: :23.73; 100 free: :51.71; 200 free: 1:51.29

BUT

Daniel Nagy
Budapest, Hungary
Korösi Csoma Sándor Két Tanítási Nyelvu Baptista Gimnázium/Darnyi Tamás Sport Club
Top Times—200 fly: 1:45.35; 100 fly: :47.36; 200 free: 1:38.46; 500 free: 4:29.15 (Converted from meters)

Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Upper St. Clair High School/Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics
Top Times—100 back: :47.61; 100 fly: :48.28; 200 free: 1:40.09; 50 back: :22.58; 50 free: :21.04; 100 free: :46.60; 200 fly: 1:52.10

Preston Lin
Peachtree Corners, Ga.
Norcross High School/Spartans Aquatic Club
Top Times—100 breast: :54.22; 200 breast: 2:02.07; 500 free: :21.66; 50 breast: :25.02

Matthew Whelan
Richmond, Va.
Duke/John Randolph Tucker High School/NOVA of Virginia
Top Times—200 fly: 1:42.41; 100 fly: :46.53; 50 free: :19.96; 100 free: :45.12; 200 free: 1:37.91

Mikhail Lyubavsky
Moscow, Russia
Grand Canyon/High School #38
Top Times—500 free: 4:22.76; 1,650 free: 15:20.74; 200 free: 1:37.76; 400 IM: 3:51.52

Jason Hawkins
Stevenson Ranch, Calif.
West Ranch High School/Canyons Aquatic Club
Top Times—100 breast: :56.26; 50 free: :20.73; 100 free: :46.67; 50 breast: :26.08

AJ Wood
San Antonio, Texas
Brandeis High School/Alamo Area Aquatics Association
Top Times—100 free: 46.97; 50 free: 21.62; 100 back: :52.08

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.