Top high school volleyball programs feature new head coaches


Some of the top volleyball programs in the state have new head coaches heading into the season.

Hoover coach Chris Camper retired after 10 seasons with the Bucs and was replaced by Amanda Wood, who spent the past 10 seasons at James Clemens.

Shelby-Grace Mays took over James Clemens, moving from Mississippi’s Jackson Prep, while Huntsville-area rival Bob Jones hired former Athens assistant Jenny Jarrett, who was also an assistant with the Patriots from 2015-2019. Cassie Mullinax went from Bob Jones to Decatur.

April Marsh left Athens and was replaced by Whitley Berryhill.

Jamie Clendenin guided Donoho to three straight Class 1A championship games 2019-2021, winning titles in 2019 and 2021. He takes over Class 5A Sylacauga.

Anna Taylor is the new Donoho coach while Patrick Kritner returns for his second stint as Scottsboro volleyball coach.

Lexington veteran Melissa Hammond retired after 27 years heading the program with two state titles and more than 1,000 wins. Aubrey White is taken over for Hammond.

Also retiring was long-time West Point coach Regina Jones, replaced by Kate Kent.

Gordo starts its volleyball program this season with coach Erika Paulk.

See the list below for many of this season’s new coaches.

Volleyball coaching changes (was head coach at previous school)

Alabama Christian: Amber Hogan

Athens: Whitley Berryhill

Bob Jones: Jenny Jarrett

Brewbaker Tech: Amy Patterson

Briarwood Christian: Luann Causey

Chambers Academy: Morgan Pepper

Cordova: Faith Sims

Cornerstone Christian: Hannah Armstrong

Curry: Dana Waldrep

Dale County: Karie Striplin (Geneva County)

Decatur: Cassie Mullinax (Bob Jones)

Decatur Heritage: Ella Hillman

Donoho: Anna Taylor

Faith Christian: Avery Gowens

Gadsden City: Amanda Lewis (Helena)

Geneva County: Kaylin Faulk

Gordo: Erika Paulk

Helena: Faby Clark

Hoover: Amanda Wood (James Clemens)

Houston Academy: Chico Tran

James Clemens: Shelby-Grace Mays (Jackson Prep, Miss.)

LAMP: Mark Eubanks (Jeff Davis)

Lauderdale County: Hayley Gray

Lee-Huntsville: Destinee Lewis

Lexington: Aubrey White

Madison County: Valerie Hervy

Mars Hill Bible: Mary Brooke Shifflet

Mary Montgomery: Brea Williams

New Hope: Melissa Paul Gardner

Priceville: Emily Logan

Scottsboro: Patrick Kritner

Southside-Gadsden: Angie Reavis

Sylacauga: Jamie Clendenin (Donoho)

Tanner: Victoria Griggs

Theodore: Hannah Morris

West Point: Kate Kent

Wilson: Jordan Yerbey

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.