2022 Legion Baseball Regionals: Day 3 roundup


The field is down to 32 teams in the 2022 American Legion Baseball playoff regionals. Here’s a roundup of Friday’s action.

Region 1: Northeast

At Shrewsbury, Mass.

Game 9: Greece (NY) Post 468 d. Waterford (Ct.) Post 161, 5-2 (Waterford eliminated): Troy McPherson threw a 6-hitter with nine strikeouts and the Post 468 offense was led by Connor Sackett (3 hits , double, 1 RBI), James Capellupo (3 hits, double, 1 RBI) and Aiden Cook (2 hits, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: Cumberland (RI) Post 14 d. Franklin (Mass.) Post 75, 4-3 (Franklin eliminated): Reliever Nathan Kelly got the win for Post 14, which scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh to win. Nick Toro’s 2-out RBI single drove in the decisive run and Luke Plumer (2 hits) led the Cumberland offense.

Game 11: Shrewsbury (Mass.) Post 397 d. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 3-1: Starter Rocco Hickson (6 2-3 innings) picked up the win and Ryan Sande (1 strikeout) the save for Post 397 , whose offense was led by AJ Hamm (1 hit, 1 RBI) and Zachary Amaro (1 hit, 1 RBI).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Cumberland (RI) Post 14 vs. Essex (Vt.) Post 91, 10 am

Game 13: Greece (NY) Post 468. vs. Shrewsbury (Mass.) Post 397, 1 p.m

Region 2: Mid-Atlantic

At Morgantown, W.Va.

Game 8: Chesapeake (Va.) Post 280 d. Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437, 10-0: Max McCrary (6 innings) and Brendan Hawley (1 inning) combined on a 4-hitter and the Post 280 offense was led by Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, home runs, 3 RBIs), Nick Valentin (3 hits, double, 2 RBIs) and Cooper Newell (2 hits, 1 RBI) in a game that was resumed after being suspended in the second inning on Thursday night.

Game 9: Allentown (NJ) d. Wilmington (Del.) Veterans Post 1, 5-2 (Wilmington eliminated): Devin Nitschmann threw a 5-hitter for Allentown, whose offense was led by Thomas Strauch (2 hits, home run, 3 RBIs), who hit a game-winning 3-run home run in the top of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437 d. South Charleston (W.Va.), 6-3 (South Charleston eliminated): Mike Kitko went six innings and struck out 10 and had two hits and two RBIs for Post 437, whose offense also got contributions two hits from Parker White.

Game 11: Chesapeake (Va.) Post 380 d. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 10-0 (5 innings): Thomas Wolfe (4 2-3 innings, 8 strikeouts) and Gavin Whitehurst (1-3 inning) combined on the 2-hitter for Post 380, whose offense was led by Whitehurst (3 doubles), Ayden Stuffel (2 hits, triple, RBI) and Jacob Smith (2 hits, double).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Phillipsburg (Pa.) Post 437 vs. Frederick (Md.) Post 11, 1 p.m

Game 13: Allentown (NJ) vs. Chesapeake (Va.) Post 280, 4 p.m

Region 3: Southeast

At Asheboro, NC

Game 9: Rock Hill (SC) Post 34 d. Belleview (Fla.) Post 284, 7-3 (Belleview eliminated): Starter Cole Canty (6 innings) picked up the win and had two hits and two RBIs for Post 34, whose offense also got production from Ethan Belk (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Ben Rehkow (home run, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Wilmington (NC) Post 10 d. Evans (Ga.) Post 192, 18-0 (5 innings) (Evans eliminated): Tanner Collins threw a 3-hitter with three strikeouts for Post 10, whose offense was led by Spencer Nolan (5 hits, 2 doubles, 2 RBIs), Logan Ponnett (3 hits, 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Kayden Crawford (3 hits, home run, 2 RBIs) and Jaxson Croom (2 hits, 1 RBI).

Game 11: Camden (SC) Post 17 d. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 12-7: Reliever Zane Cato (2 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 17, whose offense was led by Brent Gibbs (3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs), Jamari Harris (3 hits, 1 RBI), Max Branham (2 hits, 1 RBI), Justin Flemming (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Banks Munn (2 hits, double).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Wilmington (NC) Post 10 vs. Randolph County (NC) Post 45, 4:30 p.m

Game 13: Rock Hill (SC) Post 34 vs. Camden (SC) Post 17, 7:30 p.m

Region 4: Mid-South

That Pelham, Ala.

Game 9: Jefferson City (Mo.) Post 5 d. Pittsburg (Kan.) Post 64, 4-3 (Pittsburg eliminated): Reliever Nate Roark (1 inning) picked up the win for Post 5, whose offense was led by Jaden Kolb (double, 3 RBIs); Kolb hit a game-winning 1-out walkoff 2-run double in the bottom of the seventh inning.

Game 10: Gonzales (La.) Post 81 d.St. Joseph (Mo.) Post 11, 13-3 (5 innings) (St. Joseph eliminated): Reliever Grant Morrison (2 innings) picked up the win for Gonzales, whose offense was led by Lee Amedee (3 hits, 2 doubles, 3 RBIs), Dominick Regira (3 hits) and Cole Poirrier (2 hits, home run, 4 RBIs).

Game 11: Troy (Ala.) Post 70 d. Tupelo (Miss.) Post 49, 3-1: Reigh Jordan (5 innings, 4 strikeouts) picked up the win and Tucker Jackson (1-3 inning) the save for Post 70, whose offense was led by Brooks Bryan (2 doubles, 2 RBI) and Shelton Arrroyo (2 hits, double).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Jefferson City (Mo.) Post 5 vs. Tupelo (Miss.) Post 49, 10 am

Game 13: Gonzales (La.) Post 81 vs. Troy (Ala.) Post 70, 1 p.m

Region 5: Great Lakes

At Midland, Mich.

Game 9: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) Post 199 d. Moline (Ill.) Post 246, 5-1 (Moline eliminated): Nathan Albrinck threw a 4-hitter with eight strikeouts for Post 199, whose offense was led by Kyle Krummen (2 hits) and Tyler Herbers (2 hits, double).

Game 10: Eau Claire (Wis.) d. Aviston (Ill.) Post 1239, 10-7 (Aviston eliminated): Andrew Milner threw a 9-hitter for Eau Claire, whose offense was led by Dylan O’Connell (3 hits , 2 doubles, 4 RBIs), Luke Erickson (3 hits) and Jack Redwine (2 hits).

Game 11: Midland (Mich.) Post 165 d. Gladwin County (Mich.) Post 171, 11-6: Starter Dylan Thompson (4 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 165, whose offense was led by Luke LaCourse (3 hits, 1 RBI), Jack Bakus (2 hits, double, 2 RBIs), Braylen Laverty (2 hits, 1 RBI) and Tyler Smith (1 hit, 3 RBIs).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Eau Claire (Wis.) vs. Midland (Mich.) Post 165, 4 p.m

Game 13: Yeager/Benson (Ohio) Post 199 vs. Gladwin County (Mich.) Post 171, 7 p.m

Region 6: Central Plains

At Rapid City, SD

Game 9: Mankato (Minn.) Post 11 d. West Fargo (ND) Post 308, 8-5 (West Fargo eliminated): Wilson Magers (6 2-3 innings, 7 strikeouts) got the win and had two hits for Post 11, whose offense also got contributions from Maxwell Goertzen (2 hits), Avery Stock (2 hits), Tanner Shumski (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Riley Bersaw (2 doubles, 3 RBIs) and Louis Magers (2 hits, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: St. Michael (Minn.) Post 567 d. Sioux Falls (SD) Post 15, 5-3 (Sioux Falls eliminated): Starter Zachary Romans (6 innings, 7 strikeouts) picked up the win for Post 567, whose offense was led by Matthew Maulik (3 hits, 3 RBIs) and Ryan Fischer (3 hits, double, 1 RBI).

Game 11: Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 d. Millard South (Neb.) Post 374, 6-5: Starter Louis Schneckenberge picked up the win and Elliott Peterson the save for Post 1, whose offense was led by Grant Hatcher (2 hits) and Keegan Holmstrom (double, 2 RBIs).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Mankato (Minn.) Post 11 vs. Millard South (Neb.) Post 374, 11 am

Game 13: St. Michael (Minn.) Post 567 vs. Omaha (Neb.) Post 1, 3:30 p.m

Region 7: Northwest

At Gillette, Wyo.

Game 9: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 d. Yakima Valley (Wash.), 8-2 (Yakima Valley eliminated): Reliever Bradley Feezer (2 1-3 innings, 4 strikeouts) got the win for Post 6, whose offense was led by Kelden Hastings (3 hits, 2 RBIs), Colter McAnelly (2 hits), Zack Costopoulos (2 hits, 2 RBIs) and Corey Williams (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

Game 10: Medford (Ore.) Post 15 d. Eagle River (Alaska), 12-2 (Eagle River eliminated): Reliever Julius Bolstad (3 1-3 innings, 5 strikeouts) picked up the win for Post 15, whose offense was led by Cody Borraggine (2 hits, 2 RBIs), Cameron Sewell (2 hits), Jace Miller (double, triple, 2 RBIs), Aiden Horsley (2 hits, 3 RBIs), Jeremiah Robbins (2 hits) and Frankie Rutigliano (2 hits).

Game 11: Idaho Falls (Idaho) Post 56 d. Billings (Mont.) Post 4, 4-3: Back-to-back bunt singles by Conner Hall and Elliot Jones and a throwing error allowed Idaho Falls to take a walkoff win in the bottom of the seventh inning and made a winner off reliever Davin Luce (2 innings).

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Cheyenne (Wyo.) Post 6 vs. Billings (Mont.) Post 4, 4 p.m

Game 13: Medford (Ore.) Post 15 vs. Idaho Falls (Id.) Post 56, 7 p.m

Region 8: Western

At Fairfield, Calif.

Game 9: Kapolei (Haw.) Post 1 d. St. George (Utah) Post 90, 8-5 (St. George eliminated): Reliever Kaohu Helenihi picked up the win for Post 1, whose offense was led by Sy Stephens (1 hit, 3 RBIs, game-winning 2-run single in bottom 6th) and Dallas Alapai (1 hit, 2 RBIs).

Game 10: Tucson (Ariz.) Post 7 d. La Cueva (NM) Post 49, 8-3 (La Cueva eliminated): Starter Victor Hernandez (5 1-3 innings) picked up the win for Post 7, whose offense was led by Maddox Jones (2 hits, 1 RBI), Juan Hernandez (2 hits) and Ramses Mada (2 hits, 3 RBIs).

Game 11: Petaluma (Calif.) Post 28 d. League City (Tex.) Post 554, 9-8; Evan Johnson pitched two innings of no-hit relief to earn the win as Post 28 rallied from an 8-2 deficit.

Saturday’s games

Game 12: Tucson (Ariz.) Post 7 vs. League City (Tex.) Post 554, 4 p.m

Game 13: Kapolei (Haw.) Post 1 vs. Petaluma (Calif.) Post 28, 7 p.m

Go to americanlegion.sportngin.com/ or download the American Legion Baseball app to keep up to date on regional scores and the 95th American Legion World Series.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *