Aussies in action: Peter Bol, Jess Hull, cricket, netball and hockey headline Day 10 of the Commonwealth Games


The penultimate day of the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games looms as another gold rush for Australia as a host of contenders line up for medals.

The Hockeyroos will chase gold in the final against England at midnight AEST before our cricketers battle India in the T20 final at 2am, before the netball Diamonds face Jamaica at 6am.

Elsewhere, Australia’s track and field hopes will be led by runners Peter Boll, Jessica Hull and Linden Hall as well as javelin trio Kelsey-Lee Barber, Mackenzie Little and Kathryn Mitchell.

Stream Seven’s coverage of the Commonwealth Games 2022 for free on 7plus >>

Check out all the Aussies in action below.

DIVING

Men’s 10m Platform Preliminary (Shixin Li, Cassiel Rousseau), Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary (Emily Boyd, Georgia Sheehan), Men’s 10m Platform Final, Women’s 3m Springboard Final (preliminaries from 1000 BST 1900 AEST, finals from 1735 BST 0235 AEST)

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

Media conference for 2026 Victorian Games featuring Commonwealth Games Federation CEO Katie Sadleir, Victoria 2026 CEO Jeroen Weimar and Commonwealth Games Australia CEO Craig Phillips

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Gold Medal Game – Australia v Canada (1600 BST 0100 AEST), Men’s Bronze Medal Game; Women’s Gold Medal Game – Australia v Canada (2100 BST 0600 AEST), Bronze Medal Game.

BADMINTON

Semi Finals – Women’s Singles Medal Matches; Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles; Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles – Semi Final – Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerviille (AUS) v Chloe Birch/Lauren Smith (ENG) (1130 BST 2030 AEST), Mixed Doubles

Aussie gold medalist’s brazen guarantee

Aussie gold medalist’s brazen guarantee

BOXING

Men’s and Women’s Final Bouts: Women’s Light Middleweight Final – Kaye Scott (AUS) v Rosie Eccles (WAL) (1115 BST 2015 AEST), Men’s Middleweight Final – Callum Peters (AUS) v Sam Hickey (SCO) (1145 BST 2045 AEST)

SQUASH

Men’s Doubles Semi Finals, Plate Quarter Finals and Semi Finals; Women’s Doubles Semi Finals – Alex Haydon/Jess Turnbull (AUS) v Naomi Phatsima/Leungo Katse (BOT) (1430 BST 2330 AEST); Mixed Doubles – Bronze Medal Game – Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (AUS) v Saurav Ghosal/Dipika Pallikal (IND) (1800 BST 0300 AEST), Plate Semi Finals and Final, Medal Matches

CYCLING ROAD RACE

Men’s Road Race Final (Rohan Dennis, Caleb Ewan, Kaden Groves, Michael Matthews, Miles Scotson), Women’s Road Race Final (Grace Brown, Brodie Chapman, Alexandra Manly, Ruby Roseman-Gannon, Sarah Roy) (From Sun 1700 AEST)

CRICKET

Gold medal game – Australia v India (1700 BST 0200 AEST), Bronze medal game – England v New Zealand.

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Class Medal Matches Gold Medal – Lin Ma (AUS) v Joshua Stacey (WAL) (1010 BST 1910 AEST); Women’s Singles Medal Matches – Bronze Medal – Yangzi Liu (AUS) v Sreeja Akula (IND) (1105 BST 2005 AEST); Men’s Doubles Medal Matches – Bronze Medal – Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew/Shao Poh (1305 BST 2205 AEST); Mixed Doubles Medal Matches – Bronze Medal – Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (AUS) v Zhe Yu Clarence Chew/Jian Zeng (SGP) (1900 BST 0400 AEST); Women’s Doubles Semi Finals – Jian Fang Lay/Minhyung Jee (AUS) v Xin Ru Wong/Jingyi Zhou (SGP); Men’s Singles Semi Finals

John Steffensen rips shirt off on Weekend Sunrise.

John Steffensen rips shirt off on Weekend Sunrise.

HOCKEY

Women’s Gold Medal – Australia v England (1500 BST 0000 AEST) Women’s Bronze Medal Match, Classification Match; Men’s Classification Match

NETBALL

Gold Medal Game – Australia v Jamaica (2030 BST 0550 AEST), Bronze Medal Game – England v New Zealand.

ATHLETICS

Men’s Triple Jump Final – Julian Konle, Women’s 100m Hurdles Final – Celeste Mucci, Michelle Jenneke, Men’s 400m Final – Steven Solomon, Women’s 400m Final, Men’s 10000m Walk Final – Kyle Swan. Rhydian Cowley, Declan Tingay, Women’s Javelin Throw Final – Kelsey-Lee Barber, Mackenzie Little, Kathryn Mitchell, Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final – Australia, Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final, Women’s Long Jump Final – Samantha Dale, Brooke Buschkuehl, 4 x 100m Universal Relay Final, Women’s 1500m Final – Jessica Hull, Linden Hall, Abbey Caldwell, Men’s Javelin Throw Final – Cameron McEntyre, Men’s 800m Final – Peter Bol, Women’s 5000m Final – Rose Davies, Natalie Rule, Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final , Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Just like Tokyo 2020 on Seven, there will be one destination to watch every epic feat, every medal moment, every record attempt and every inspiring turn from the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

7plus is the only place to watch up to 30 live and replay channels of sport, see what’s on when, keep up to date with the medal tally, create a watchlist to follow your favorite events and catch up on highlights.

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *