CWG 2022, Day 10 Schedule: India vs Australia in cricket final, 4 boxers target Gold


After having won 14 medals and secured a few more on Saturday, India will look to add more to their tally on the penultimate day of Commonwealth Games 2022. It might turn out to be a Super Sunday for India as the spirited athletes from the country will battle for Gold medals in cricket, boxing, athletics, and table tennis among others.

All eyes will be on Harmanpreet Kaur’s girls as they are a win away from being crowned as the champions of the Commonwealth Games in women’s cricket debut at the Games.

Savita Punia’s girls will also look to put behind the disappointment of losing the hockey semi-final as they take on New Zealand in the bronze medal match.

Indian shuttlers will be in action in the semi-finals in singles and doubles. While PV Sindhu & Co are favorites to progress to the finals, focus will also be on men’s doubles stars Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty and Gayatri Gopichand/Jolly Treesa.

Meanwhile, Sharath Kamal will be looking to add two more Gold medals to his enviable collection of CWG medals while the impressive Sreeja Akula will also battle for bronze in women’s singles.

Annu Ranni and Shila Rani will be in action in the women’s javelin throw while DP Manu and Rohit Yadav will look to make up for Neeraj Chopra’s absence.

India at CWG 2022: Day 9 Schedule

Hockey – Women’s Bronze Medal Match

1:30pm India vs New Zealand

Badminton – From 2 pm IST

2 pm – Women’s Singles Semifinal: PV Sindhu

3:10pm – Men’s Singles Semifinal 1: Lakshya Sen

3:10pm – Men’s Singles Semi-Final 2: Kidambi Srikanth

4pm – Women’s Doubles Semi-Final – Gayatri Gopichand/Jolly Tressa

4:50pm – Men’s Doubles Semi-Final – Satwiksairaj/Chirag Shetty

Athletics – From 2:45 pm IST

Men’s Triple Jump Final: Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul, Praveen Chitravel – 2:45pm

Men’s 10,000m Race Walk Final: Amit, Sandeep Kumar – 3.50pm

Women’s Javelin Throw Final: Shilpa Rani, Annu Rani – 4:05pm

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final: 5:24pm

Men’s Javelin Throw Final: Rohit Yadav, DP Manu – 12:10am (Monday)

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final: 1am (Monday)

Boxing – From 3 pm IST

Women’s Minimum Weight Final Nitu Ghanghas – 3 pm IST

Men’s Flyweight Final Amit Panghal – 3 pm IST

Women’s Light Flyweight Final – Nikhat Zareen – 7 pm IST

Men’s Heavyweight Final – Sagar Alhawat – 1 am IST (Monday)

TABLE TENNIS & PARA TABLE TENNIS – From 3:35 pm IST

Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match: Sreeja Akula – 3:35pm

Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan – 6:15pm

Men’s Singles Semi-Final 1: Achanta Sharath Kamal

Men’s Singles Semi-Final 2: G Sathiyan

Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula – 12:15am (on Monday)

CRICKET

Women’s T20 Final: India – 9:30pm IST

SQUASH

Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal – 10:30pm

— END —



.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *