Medal rush in boxing, table tennis; crucial games in cricket, hockey


It’s the tenth day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham and towards the business end, all the Indians in action are involved in medal matches. From a first-ever cricket gold to a morale-boosting hockey bronze and a spate of boxing gold medals – Day 10 is packed with non-stop action starting as early as 1.30 PM.

Here’s a detailed schedule of all the Indian athletes involved on Day 9 of CWG 2022:

1:30 PM IST – HOCKEY (MEDAL EVENT): India vs New Zealand women’s hockey bronze medal match

2:20 PM IST – BADMINTON: PV Sindhu vs Jia Min Yeo in women’s singles semi-finals

2.45 PM IST – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul, Praveen Chitravel in men’s Triple Jump Final

3.00 PM IST – BOXING (MEDAL EVENT): Nitu Ghangas vs Demie-Jade in women’s 48kg Final

3:10 PM IST – BADMINTON: Lakshya Sen vs Jia Heng Teh in men’s singles semi-final

3:10 PM IST – BADMINTON: Kidambi Srikanth vs Ng Tze Yong in men’s singles semi-final

3.15 PM IST – BOXING (MEDAL EVENT): Amit Panghal vs Kiaran McDonald in men’s 51kg final

3.35 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS (MEDAL EVENT): Sreeja Akula vs Yangzi Liu in women’s singles bronze medal match

3.50 PM IST – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): Amit, Sandeep Kumar in men’s 10,000m Race Walk Final

4.00 PM IST – BADMINTON: Gayatri Gopichand and Treesa Jolly vs Koong Le and Tinaah Muralitharan in women’s doubles semi-final

4.05 PM IST – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): Shilpa Rani, Annu Rani in women’s Javelin Throw Final

4.50 PM IST – BADMINTON: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty vs Peng and Kian in men’s doubles semi-final

5.25 PM IST – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): India in Women’s 4 x 100m Relay final

6.15 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS (MEDAL EVENT): Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan vs Paul and Liam in men’s doubles final

7.00 PM IST – BOXING (MEDAL EVENT): Nikhat Zareen vs Carly McNaul in women’s 50kg final

9.30 PM IST – CRICKET (MEDAL EVENT): India vs Australia in women’s T20 final

9.50 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: Sharath Kamal vs Paul Drinkhall in men’s singles semi-final

10.30 PM IST – SQUASH (MEDAL EVENT): Dipika Pallikal Karthil and Saurav Ghosal vs Donna and Cameron in mixed doubles bronze medal match

10.40 PM IST – TABLE TENNIS: G Sathiyan vs Liam Pitchford in men’s singles semi-final

12.10 AM IST (Monday) – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): Rohit Yadav, DP Manu and in men’s javelin throw final

12.15 AM IST (Monday) – TABLE TENNIS (MEDAL EVENT): Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula vs Javen and Karen in mixed doubles final

1.00 AM IST (Monday) – ATHLETICS (MEDAL EVENT): India in Men’s 4x400m relay

1.15 AM IST (Monday) – BOXING (MEDAL EVENT): Sagar Ahalwat vs Delicious Orie in men’s 92kg final

Subject to changes based on the organizers and qualification of athletes.

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *