UNI women’s tennis: Andrijana Brkic extends win streak at Gopher Invite


MINNEAPOLIS Andrijana Brkic stayed perfect in singles play with three more wins at the Gopher Invite for UNI women’s tennis.

Brkic opened the season with a win at the Drake Invite and went 3-0 at the Gopher Invite over the weekend, beating Anna Medvyedyeva (South Dakota), 6-4, 6-1; Andie Weise (Marquette), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; and Sarah Badawi (Marquette), 7-5, 6-1.

The sophomore duo of Darta Dalecka spirit Lorena Cardoso opened the tournament with three consecutive wins before eventually losing two matches. They did grab one more win in the tournament to go 4-2 overall.

Every UNI doubles team got at least one win, and the Panthers switched up partners on the final day. UNI was 10-8 overall in doubles.

Dalecka opened with a loss in singles, but came back to win her final two matches. In singles, UNI went 6-11 overall.
 

DOUBLE

Darta Dalecka / Lorena Cardoso

  • W – Emme Johnson / Madeline Bremel (St. Thomas) 6-2
  • W – Lucy Lu / Sarah Badawi (Minnesota) 6-2
  • W – Grace Chadick / Paige Alter (South Dakota) 6-4
  • L – Andrea Jansson / Nyah Kauders (University of North Dakota) 6-2
  • W – Andie Weise/Emma Davis (Marquette) 6-1
  • L – Lucy Lu / Anet Koskel (Minnesota) 6-0

Andrijana Brkic / Thaisa Moreira

  • L – Maya Arksey / Anna Medvyedyeva (South Dakota) 6-3
  • L – Emma Davis / Elisabeth Desmarais (Marquette) 6-3
  • W – Charlotte Bowles / Angela Georgieva (University of North Dakota) 6-4
  • W – Zeyneb Sarioglan / Tiana Windbuchler (Minnesota) 6-4

Issa Sullivan / Lasya Mylavarapu

  • W – Jannah El Nemr / Nicole Snezhko (St. Thomas) 6-3
  • L – Andie Weise / Tiana Windbuchler (Marquette) 6-4
  • W – Emme Johnson/Madeline Bremel (St. Thomas) 6-1
  • L – Bea Havlickova/Maya Arksey (South Dakota) 6-1

Thaisa Moreira / Lasya Mylavarapu

  • W – Charlotte Bowles/Angela Georgieva (University of North Dakota) 6-4
  • L – Marthe Degeorges/Elisabeth Desmarais (ST/MU) 6-3

Issa Sullivan / Andrijana Brkic

  • W – Emme Johnson/Madeline Bremel (St. Thomas) 6-1
  • L – Jule Schulte/Nore Heinitz (University of North Dakota) 6-3

SINGLES

Darts Dalek

  • L – Anet Koskel (Minnesota): 6-0, 7-6 (2-0)
  • W – Giulia Turconi (Marquette): 6-4, 6-2
  • W – Nyah Kauders (University of North Dakota): 6-0, 6-4

Lorena Cardoso

  • L – Lucy Lu (Minnesota): 6-2, 6-0
  • L – Sydney Weinberg (South Dakota): 6-1, 7-5
  • L – Nicole Hopman (Marquette): 7-5, 6-3

Andrijana Brkic

  • W – Anna Medvyedyeva (South Dakota): 6-4, 6-1
  • W – Andie Weise (Marquette): 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
  • W – Sarah Badawi (Marquette) 7-5, 6-1

Thaisa Moreira

  • L – Angela Georgieva (North Dakota): 7-6, (7-4), 6-1
  • L – Marthe Degeorges (St. Thomas): 6-0, 6-1
  • L – Maya Arksey (South Dakota): 6-1, 6-0

Lasya Mylavarapu

  • L – Nicole Snezhko (St. Thomas): 6-3, 6-2
  • W – Madeline Bremel (St. Thomas): 6-2, 6-3

Issa Sullivan

  • L – Paige Alter (South Dakota): 6-2, 6-3
  • L – Zoey Weil (Minnesota): 6-2, 6-2
  • L – Vasia Karvouni (Minnesota): 6-2, 6-0

UP NEXT

UNI closes out the regular fall season of tournament play at the Omaha Duals Sept. 30-Oct. 1 before heading to the MVC Individual Conference Tournament set for Oct. 7-9 in Springfield, Missouri.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.